smart phone header

Showcasing local talents and the heritage of Mille Lacs county in an educational, fun and entertaining atmosphere.

Celebrating Our 126th Fair!   Find us on Facebook

Showcasing local talents and the heritage of Mille Lacs county in an educational, fun and entertaining atmosphere.

Celebrating Our 126th Fair!
Find us on Facebook

Thank you to our many great sponsors. Click on a link below to visit their website.
desktop header
tablet header

Open Class Agricultural Education & FFA Department

Superintendent: Jessie Lupkes 612-845-0489

Online Registration Here

1. Entry day will be TBA. Animals must be in place by 1 p.m. unless definite arrangements have been made with the superintendents. 2. Members must notify one of the Ag Instructors at least two weeks before the county fair if you intend to show livestock to allow for pen arrangements.
3. All entries must be from supervised farming projects owned by the student or owned in partnership with the parent or guardian. A copy of the ownership or partnership agreement shall be in the files of the FFA member’s Vo-Ag instructor.
4. All cattle must comply with the current regulations concerning health.
5. There shall be only one entry in each lot unless otherwise stated. Exhibition in this division is limited to members of Milaca, Onamia and Princeton FFA chapters unless written permission is granted prior to the opening of the fair, except for classes H and I.
6. Age, breed, weight, if needed, and other necessary description of animals shall be posted on pen tag.
7. The owner of livestock exhibits shall be on hand at the time of judging except in an emergency when a reliable person may take his place.
8. All stalls and pens must be cleaned by exhibitor.
9. Exhibits are not to be removed before Saturday at 9:00 p.m.

BEEF

1st Place $6; 2nd Place $4; 3rd Place $2

CLASS A

Division:
Breeding stock, female

STEERS

1st Place $6; 2nd Place $4; 3rd Place $2

CLASS B

Division:
Market steer, beef and crossbred

DAIRY

1st Place $6; 2nd Place $4; 3rd Place $2

CLASS C

Division:
Breeding stock, female

SHEEP/GOATS

1st Place $6; 2nd Place $4; 3rd Place $2

Division:
Breeding stock, female

SWINE

1st Place $14; 2nd Place $12; 3rd Place $10

CLASS E

Division:
Breeding stock, female

POULTRY

1st Place $3.50; 2nd Place $2.50; 3rd Place $1.50

CLASS F

Division:
Production pen, 4 pullets
Production pen, 4 hens
Production pen, ducks - 2 females, 1 male
Production pen, geese - 2 females, 1 male
Market pen, 4 cockerels
Market pen, 3 geese, either sex

RABBITS

1st Place $3; 2nd Place $2; 3rd Place $1

CLASS G

Division:
Three fryers, 3-5 pounds
Breeding pen, 2 animals

HORSES

1st Place $8; 2nd Place $6.50; 3rd Place $6

CLASS H

Division:
Any horse, either sex

CHILDREN’S BARNYARD LIVESTOCK

1st Place $6; 2nd Place $5; 3rd Place $4

CLASS I

Division:
Poultry
Rabbits
Puppies
Kittens
Wildlife
Other Children's Barnyard Livestock

SMALL ANIMALS & BIRDS

1st Place $3; 2nd Place $2; 3rd Place $1

CLASS J

Division:
Poultry
Rabbits
Puppies
Kittens
Wildlife
Other Small Animals & Birds

FIELD CROPS

1st Place $3; 2nd Place $2; 3rd Place $1
Grain samples must be clean or they will be disqualified.
One entry per lot only.

CLASS K

Division:
Hybrid corn, 5 stalks
Hybrid corn, 10 ears (must be from previous year’s crop)
Oats, sheaf
Oats, quart
Wheat, sheaf
Wheat, quart
Soybeans, sheaf
Soybeans, quart
Alfalfa predominating, wafer slice
Mixed alfalfa, brome or other grass, wafer slice
Red clover predominating, wafer slice
Red clover - grass mixture, wafer slice
Mixed legumes - grasses, wafer slice
Forage sorghum, sheaf or 10 stalks
Grain sorghum, sheaf or 10 stalks
Other Field Crops - small grain, sheaf
Other Field crops - small grain, quart

HORTICULTURE

1st Place $1.75; 2nd Place $1.25; 3rd Place $1.00

CLASS L

Division:
Vegetable display, 5 or more varieties, 6 each of carrots,
beets, tomatoes, etc., 2 each of cabbage, squash, etc.
Potatoes, 6 tubers
Terrarium, construction
Flower arrangements
Other approved projects Horticulture

FARM MECHANICS

1st Place $3.50; 2nd Place $2.50; 3rd Place $1.50

CLASS M

Division:
Small wood projects
Large wood projects
Small metal projects
Large metal projects
Ag. Power

TRACTOR DRIVING

1st Place $3.50; 2nd Place $2.50; 3rd Place $1.50

CLASS N

Lot (subclass):
01 Driving demonstration

TAXIDERMY

1st Place $3.00; 2nd Place $2.00; 3rd Place $1.00

CLASS O

Division:
Upland game bird
Migratory bird
Furbearing animal
Fish

AGRICULTURAL EXHIBIT

1st Place $3.00; 2nd Place $2.00; 3rd Place $1.00

CLASS P

Division:
Agricultural Mechanics
Animal Science
Forestry
Horticulture/Plant Science
Landscaping
Other Agricultural Exhibit

Thank you to our many great sponsors. Click on a link below to visit their website.

Become A Sponsor

Grand Champion Level

sponsor ad
sponsor ad

Champion Level

sponsor ad

Blue Ribbon Level

sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad

Red Ribbon Level

sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad

White Ribbon Level

sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
sponsor ad
Mille Lacs County Fair, 2015. All rights reserved. Web site designed by gorillaheaddesign.com